Skip to content Skip to navigation

ICME Award Winners

Senior Teaching Fellows

Current students: Sergio Camelo,  Brad Nelson, Lan Nguyen, and Cindy Orozco

Alumni: Karianne Bergen, Anil Damle, David Deriso, Alex Ioannidis, Danielle Maddix, and Matthew Zahr

Teaching Fellows

Current students: Sergio Camelo, Ron Estrin,  Gabriel Maher,  Brad Nelson, Lan Nguyen, Cindy Orozco, and Nolan Skochdopole 

Alumni: Austin Benson,  Blake Jennings, Danielle Maddix,  Eileen Martin, Jacob Perricone,  Sven Schmidt,  Xiaotong Suo, and Jun Yu

Faculty Teaching Award

Peter Glynn (2017)

Eric Darve (2018)

Instructor Teaching Award

Hung Le (2017)

Reza Zadeh (2018)

Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award

Maksims Ovsjanikovs (2011)

Michael Lesnick and  Guanyuan Wang (2012)

Mikhail Kapralov (2013)

Reza Bosagh Zadeh and Geoffrey Alex Main (2014)

Santiago Akle Serrano (2015)

Anil Damle and Ernest Kang Ryu (2016)

Carlos Sing Long Collao (2016)

Austin Benson and Matthew Zahr (2017)

Eileen Martin and Edward Schmerling (2018)

Short Course Instructor Award

Alex Ioannidis and Karianne Bergen (2015)

Carlos Sing Long Collao and Joongyeub Yeo (2016)

Brad Nelson (2018)

Teaching Assistant Award

Yifan Liu (2006)

Wael Ibrahim Salloum (2007)

Nicholas Wayne Henderson (2008)

Sudarsan Navalpakkam Srinivasan Acharya (2009)

Andrew Robert Pariser (2011)

Dai Shi (2012)

Pawin Vongmasa and Milinda Lakkam (2013)

Anil Damle and Daniel Adam Rehn (2014)

Nolan Skochdopole (2015)

Loek Jenssen (2016)

Ron Estrin and Andreas Santucci (2017)

Matan Leibovich (2018)

Centennial TA Award

Kathy Lora Jensen (2008)

Sivaram Ambikasaran (2009)

Tania Bakhos (2010)

Mary Alice Cameron (2011)

Sudarsan Navalpakkam Srinivasan Acharya (2012)

Fayadhoi Ibrahima (2013)

Ron Estrin, Brett Harvey,  Ramtin Keramati, Laura Lyman, and Ed Schmerling  (2018)

Student Leadership Award

John Martin Bodley (2006)

Sarah Jane Macumber (2007)

Andrew Paul Spann (2009)

Nicholas Wayne Henderson and Nicholas Jordan West (2011)

Xiangrul Meng (2012)

Reza Bosagh Zadeh and Anil Damle (2013)

Fayadhoi Ibrahima and Eileen Rose Martin (2014)

Victor Minden (2015)

Carlos Sing Long Collao (2016)

Carson Kent and Victor Minden (2017)

Danielle Maddix and Karianne Bergen (2018)

Ben Rolfs Memorial Award

Victor Minden (2017)

Sven Schmit (2018)