Skip to content Skip to navigation

People

Guillermo (Willie) Aboumrad Sidaoui

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Summer 2018
Other Tech - Graduate, DAPER Departmentwide Operations

Ananthakrishnan Ganesan

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2018

Gianluca Iaccarino

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Arun Jambulapati

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2016

Zihan Lin

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Rahul Sarkar

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Lin Shao

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2016

Hao Sheng

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

David Thomas

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Yuyun Yang

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Yinuo Yao

Ph.D. Student in Civil and Environmental Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Winter 2018

Faculty

Juan J. Alonso

Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Biondo Biondi

Professor, Geophysics

Jose H. Blanchet

Associate Professor, Management Science and Engineering

Stephen Boyd

Professor, Electrical Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Computer Science
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy

Carlos Bustamante

Professor, Biomedical Data Science
Professor, Genetics Operations
Professor (By courtesy), Biology
Member, Bio-X
Member, Cardiovascular Institute
Member, Child Health Research Institute
Member, Stanford Cancer Institute

Emmanuel Candes

Professor, Mathematics
Professor, Statistics
Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Gunnar Carlsson

Professor Emeritus, Mathematics

Eric Darve

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X

David Donoho

Professor, Statistics

Ron Dror

Associate Professor, Computer Science
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Molecular & Cellular Physiology
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Structural Biology
Member, Bio-X
Faculty Fellow, Stanford ChEM-H
Member, Stanford Neurosciences Institute

Eric Dunham

Associate Professor, Geophysics

Charbel Farhat

Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Ron Fedkiw

Professor, Computer Science
Member, Bio-X

Oliver Fringer

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Margot Gerritsen

Professor, Energy Resources Engineering
Senior Fellow, Precourt Institute for Energy
Professor (By courtesy), Civil and Environmental Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Member, Child Health Research Institute

Kay Giesecke

Professor, Management Science and Engineering

Peter Glynn

Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering

Ashish Goel

Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Computer Science
Member, Bio-X

Leonidas Guibas

Professor, Computer Science
Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Pat Hanrahan

Professor, Computer Science
Professor, Electrical Engineering

Jerry Harris

Professor, Geophysics
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Trevor Hastie

Professor, Statistics
Professor, Biomedical Data Science
Member, Bio-X
Member, Child Health Research Institute
Member, Stanford Cancer Institute
Member, Stanford Neurosciences Institute

Gianluca Iaccarino

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Doug James

Professor, Computer Science
Professor (By courtesy), Music
Member, Bio-X

Antony Jameson

Emeritus Faculty, Acad Council, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Ramesh Johari

Associate Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Computer Science
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy

Peter K. Kitanidis

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Tze Leung Lai

Professor, Statistics
Professor (By courtesy), Biomedical Data Science
Member, Stanford Cancer Institute

Sanjiva Lele

Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Adrian Lew

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Ali Mani

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy

Alison Marsden, PhD

Associate Professor, Pediatrics - Cardiology
Associate Professor, Bioengineering
Member, Bio-X
Member, Cardiovascular Institute
Member, Child Health Research Institute

Parviz Moin

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Walter Murray

Emeritus Faculty, Acad Council, Management Science and Engineering

Brad Osgood

Professor, Electrical Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Graduate School of Education

Vijay Satyanand Pande

Adjunct Professor, Bioengineering

George Papanicolaou

Professor, Mathematics

Arogyaswami Paulraj

Emeritus Faculty, Acad Council, Electrical Engineering

Marco Pavone

Assistant Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Assistant Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering

Peter M Pinsky

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Civil and Environmental Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Leonid Ryzhik

Professor, Mathematics

Amin Saberi

Associate Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Michael Saunders

Professor Emeritus, Management Science and Engineering

Eric Shaqfeh

Professor, Chemical Engineering
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Aaron Sidford

Assistant Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Assistant Professor (By courtesy), Computer Science

Andrew Spakowitz

Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Professor (By courtesy), Applied Physics
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy

Jenny Suckale

Assistant Professor, Geophysics
Assistant Professor (By courtesy), Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jonathan Taylor

Professor, Statistics
Member, Child Health Research Institute

Hamdi Tchelepi

Professor, Energy Resources Engineering
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy

Johan Ugander

Assistant Professor, Management Science and Engineering

Benjamin Van Roy

Professor, Electrical Engineering
Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Member, Bio-X

Andras Vasy

Professor, Mathematics

Lawrence M. Wein

The Jeffrey S. Skoll Professor of Management Science

Wing Hung Wong

Professor, Statistics
Professor, Biomedical Data Science
Member, Bio-X
Member, Child Health Research Institute
Member, Stanford Cancer Institute
Member, Stanford Neurosciences Institute

Mary Wootters

Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering

Yinyu Ye

Professor, Management Science and Engineering
Professor (By courtesy), Electrical Engineering

Lexing Ying

Professor, Mathematics

Gianluca Iaccarino

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Staff

Gianluca Iaccarino

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Amanda Marie Betner

Administrative Associate II, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Indira Choudhury

Student Services Manager, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Antoinette Huerta

Administrative Associate, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Gianluca Iaccarino

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Member, Bio-X
Affiliate, Precourt Institute for Energy
Affiliate, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Judy Logan

Marketing Manager, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Karen Ebert Matthys

Executive Director, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Matthew Pinheiro

Student Services Specialist, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Emily Roberts

Manager, Institute of Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Brian Tempero

Data Visualization Facility Specialist, Stanford Research Computing

Adjunct Faculty and Lecturers

Sara Altman

Adjunct Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

William Behrman

Adjunct Professor, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Reza Zadeh Bosagh

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Sanjeeb Bose

Adjunct Professor, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Cristopher Ratkevich Cecka

Adjunct Professor, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Jeremy Joseph Evnine

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Alan Thornton Gous

Adjunct Professor, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Kari Hanson

Adjunct Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Vadim Khayms

Senior Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering

Hung Le

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Slaven Peles

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Ashwin Rao

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Andreas Santucci

Lecturer, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Hadley Alexander Wickham

Adjunct Professor, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

MS Students

Raphael Andreas Rene Abbou

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Jumanah Al Kubaisy

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Rehman Ali

Ph.D. Student in Electrical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Shervine Amidi

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Remmelt Ammerlaan

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Khaled Aounallah

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Winter 2018
Teaching Assistant, Department of Energy Resources Engineering - Energy Resources Engineering

Manisha Basak

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Jayadev Bhaskaran

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Vincent Cao

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2016

Kelly Catlin

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Ines Chami

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Enze Chen

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Yuan Chen

Ph.D. Student in Applied Physics, admitted Autumn 2015
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Sizhu Cheng

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Guillaume Chhor

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

William Deaderick

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Andrew Deveau

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Daisy Ding

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Erika Earley

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Yu Gu

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Yiwen Guo

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Alexander Haigh

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2017

Brett Harvey

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2016

Youkow Homma

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Mengtian Jin

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Min Kim

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Winter 2017

Daniel Kunin

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Rebecca Layne

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2017
Peer Advisor, Statistics

Anran Lu

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Saurabh Madaan

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Sahitya Mantravadi

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Julio Martinez

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Andrew Benjamin Matangaidze

MBA, expected graduation 2019
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Frederik J. Mellbye

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Lawrence Moore

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Justin Pyron

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Yizhou Qian

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Dahlia Radif

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Shaina Reji

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Maxime Rivet

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Nadim Saad

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Javier Sagastuy Brena

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Robert Schoenhals

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018
Juris Doctor Student, Law

Jialu Sun

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Marc Thibault

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Alexey Voronin

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Winter 2018

Sallie Walecka

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Lewis Warne

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Zhenzhen Weng

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Huanzhong Xu

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Linying Yang

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Yinuo Yao

Ph.D. Student in Civil and Environmental Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Winter 2018

Kexin Yu

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

PhD Students

Christiane Adcock

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Izzy Aguiar

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018
Pavone Summer Research Assistant, Program-Pavone, M.

Jing An

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Ryan Aronson

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Amel Awadelkarim

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

David Barmherzig

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2013

Steven Brill

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Leopold Cambier

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Aldo Gael Carranza

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Guanting Chen

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Summer 2018

Je-ok Choi

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2012

Casey Chu

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Anjan Dwaraknath

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Ron Estrin

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Philip Etter

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Jordi Feliu Faba

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Casey Fleeter

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Pengfei Gao

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Abeynaya Gnanasekaran

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Enguerrand Horel

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Alex Infanger

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Qiuye Jia

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Daniel Johnson

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Indraneel Gireendra Kasmalkar

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Spring 2017

Carson Kent

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Ramtin Keramati

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Allison Koenecke

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Matan Leibovich

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Ruilin Li

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Xiran Liu

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Laura Lyman

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015
Research Asst - Graduate, Management Science and Engineering

Yinbin Ma

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Summer 2015

Gabriel Maher

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Song Mei

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Halwest Mohammad

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Bradley Nelson

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2014

Lan Huong Nguyen

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2013

Julia Olivieri

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Cindy Orozco Bohorquez

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Shaked Regev

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Nolan Skochdopole

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2013

James Smith

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2018

Nimit Sohoni

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Nurbek Tazhimbetov

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Varun Vasudevan

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Jui-Hsien Wang

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Sherrie Wang

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Jin Xie

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Kailai Xu

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2016

Siqi Xue

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Hao Yin

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Honglin Yuan

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017
Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Summer 2018

Andrea Zanette

Masters Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015

Ruohan Zhan

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2017

Junzi Zhang

Ph.D. Student in Computational and Mathematical Engineering, admitted Autumn 2015