Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

ICME Awards

Main content start

The Ben Rolfs Award

In memory of Ben Rolfs, the annual award is provided each year to a graduating MS or PhD student who embodies the qualities exhibited by Ben Rolfs: an adventurous spirit, a promising researcher, a devoted friend to fellow students, and an individual who excels despite adversity.

Stanford University Award

Centennial Teaching Assistant Awards

The annual Centennial Teaching Assistant (CTA) Awards recognizes outstanding teaching assistants (TAs) for their tremendous service and dedication in providing excellent classroom instruction for Stanford students.

Award recipients are selected from a wide range of individuals throughout the Schools of Humanities and Sciences; Earth, Energy & Environment Sciences; and Engineering.

The Gene Golub Dissertation Award

The Gene Golub Dissertation Award is the most important Academic recognition in ICME and exemplifies excellence and innovation just like Prof. Golub throughout his professional life and in the early years of ICME. Prof. Gene Golub passed away in 2007 after spending his entire career (more than 40 years) at Stanford. He was a member of the National Academy of Science and received countless awards and honorary degrees. His  seminal contributions to computational linear algebra, statistical computing and numerical analysis continue to inspire the younger generations of scientists across very broad application areas.

2021 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Ines Chami Thesis: Representation learning and algorithms in hyperbolic spaces
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Andrea Zanette Thesis: Reinforcement learning : when can we do sample efficient exploration?
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Jani Adcock  
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Kailai Xu  
Student Leadership Award Cindy Orozco Bohorquez  
Teaching Assistant Award Alexander Infanger  
Instructor Teaching Award Andreas Santucci  
Faculty Teaching Award Margot Gerritsen  
     
2020 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Zhengyu Huang Thesis: Modeling and simulation of the inflation of supersonic parachute for Mars landing
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Allison Koenecke  
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Julia Oliveri  
Student Leadership Award Bradley Nelson  
Teaching Assistant Award Philip Etter  
Instructor Teaching Award Ashwin Rao  
Faculty Teaching Award Johan Ugander  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Nadim Saad  
     
2019 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Ron Estrin Thesis: The merits of keeping it smooth : iterative linear solvers and a smooth exact penalty function for constrained nonlinear optimization
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Lan Huong Nguyen Thesis: Robust dimensionality reduction for data visualization and latent structure recovery
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Nolan Andrew Skochdopole  
Student Leadership Award Remmelt Ammerlaan  
Short Course Instructor Award Sherrie Wang  
Faculty Teaching Award Aaron Sidford  
Faculty Teaching Award Andras Vasy  
Instructor Teaching Award Andreas Santucci  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Léopold Cambier

 

   

 

2018 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Eileen Martin Thesis: Passive imaging and characterization of the subsurface with distributed acoustic sensing
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Ed Schmerling  
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Sven Schmit  
Student Leadership Award Karianne Bergen  
Student Leadership Award Danielle Maddix  
Short Course Instructor Award Brad Nelson  
Teaching Assistant Award Matan Leibovich  
Instructor Teaching Award Reza Zadeh  
Faculty Teaching Award Eric Darve  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award
Ron Estrin
 
Centennial TA Award
Ramtin Keramati
 
Centennial TA Award
Ed Schmerling
 
Centennial TA Award
Brett Harvey
 
Centennial TA Award
Laura Lyman
 
     
2017 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Austin Benson Thesis: Tools for higher-order network analysis
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Matthew Zahr Thesis: Adaptive model reduction to accelerate optimization problems governed by partial differential equations
Ben Rolfs Memorial Award Victor Minden  
Student Leadership Award Carson Kent  
Student Leadership Award Victor Minden  
Teaching Assistant Award Ron Estrin  
Teaching Assistant Award Andreas Santucci  
Instructor Teaching Award Hung Le  
Faculty Teaching Award Peter Glynn  
     
2016 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Anil Damle Thesis: Sparse representations and fast algorithms for Kohn-Sham orbitals [electronic resource]
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Ernest Kang Ryu  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Carlos Sing Long Collao  
Student Leadership Award Carlos Alberto Sing Long Collao  
Short Course Instructor Award Carlos Alberto Sing Long Collao  
Short Course Instructor Award Joongyeub Yeo  
Teaching Assistant Award Loek Janssen  
     
2015 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Santiago Akle Serrano Thesis: Algorithms for unsymmetric cone optimization and an implementation for problems with the exponential cone
Student Leadership Award Victor Minden  
Short Course Instructor Award Alex Ioannidis  
Teaching Assistant Award Nolan Skochdopole  
     
2014 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Reza Bosagh Zadeh Thesis: Large scale graph completion
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Geoffrey Alex Main  
Student Leadership Award Fayadhoi Ibrahima  
Student Leadership Award Eileen Rose Martin  
Teaching Assistant Award Anil Damle  
Teaching Assistant Award Daniel Adam Rehn  
     
2013 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Mikhail Kapralov Thesis: Algorithms for bipartite matching problems with connections to sparsification and streaming
Student Leadership Award Reza Bosagh Zadeh  
Student Leadership Award Anil Damle  
Teaching Assistant Award Pawin Vongmasa  
Teaching Assistant Award Milinda Lakkam  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Fayadhoi Ibrahima  
     
2012 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Michael Lesnick Thesis: Multidimensional interleavings and applications to topological inference
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Guanyuan Wang Thesis: A computational framework based on an embedded boundary method for nonlinear multi-phase fluid-structure interactions
Student Leadership Award Xiangrui Meng  
Teaching Assistant Award Dai Shi  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Sudarsan Navalpakkam Srinivasan Acharya  
     
2011 Awards Recipient  
Gene Golub Doctoral Dissertation Award Maksims Ovsjanikovs Thesis: Spectral methods for isometric shape matching and symmetry detection
Student Leadership Award Nicholas Wayne Henderson  
Student Leadership Award Nicholas Jordan West  
Teaching Assistant Award Andrew Robert Pariser  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Mary Alice Cameron  
     
2010 Awards Recipient  
Centennial TA Award Tania Bakhos  
     
2009 Awards Recipient  
Student Leadership Award Andrew Paul Spann  
Teaching Assistant Award Sudarsan Navalpakkam Srinivasan Acharya  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Sivaram Ambikasaran  
     
2008 Awards Recipient  
Centennial TA Award Kathy Lora Jensen  
Teaching Assistant Award Nicholas Wayne Henderson  
University Award  
Centennial TA Award Kathy Lora Jensen  
     
2007 Awards Recipient  
Student Leadership Award Sara Jane Macumber  
Teaching Assistant Award Wael Ibrahim Salloum  
     
2006 Awards Recipient  
Student Leadership Award John Martin Bodley  
Teaching Assistant Award Yifan Liu