Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Come learn with us. 

ICME offers over 60 courses, reaching 3,000+ undergraduate and graduate students each year.  These core and specialized courses cover a variety of topics in compuational mathematics and scientific computing, including several short courses and workshops.  

The most current information on course offerings may be found on explorecourses.stanford.edu.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
CME 10 (section 1)
How to learn Mathematics - New ideas from the science of learning (EDUC 105)
Boaler, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Ceras 101
CME 100 (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers (ENGR 154)
Slottje, A., Skochdopole, N., Yin, H., El Assad, A., Fournier-Bidoz, E., Krason, M., Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 100 (section 2)
Vector Calculus for Engineers (ENGR 154)
Le, H., Ahn, S., Infanger, A., Suo, X., Sanchez, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
420-040
CME 100 (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers (ENGR 154)
Harvey, B., Aboumrad, G., Brown, E., Barnes, L., Tazhimbetov, N., Lin, Z., Osgood, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
420-040
CME 100 (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers (ENGR 154)
Le, H., Homma, Y., Mantravadi, S., Aboumrad, G., Pearson, M., Bougdal-Lambert, I., Corey, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CME 100A (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers, ACE
Slottje, A., Skochdopole, N., Yin, H., El Assad, A., Fournier-Bidoz, E., Krason, M., Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
CME 100A (section 2)
Vector Calculus for Engineers, ACE
Le, H., Ahn, S., Infanger, A., Suo, X., Sanchez, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
CME 100A (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers, ACE
Harvey, B., Aboumrad, G., Brown, E., Barnes, L., Tazhimbetov, N., Lin, Z., Osgood, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CME 100A (section 1)
Vector Calculus for Engineers, ACE
Le, H., Homma, Y., Mantravadi, S., Aboumrad, G., Pearson, M., Bougdal-Lambert, I., Corey, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CME 102 (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Le, H., Wu, H., Westhoff, P., DePaul, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B3
CME 102 (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Moin, P., Fournier-Bidoz, E., Westhoff, P., Lachevre, P., Patel, H. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 102 (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Moin, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 102 (section 2)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Le, H., Ahn, S., Wang, R., Infanger, A., Gallegos Ortega, D. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Bishop Auditorium
CME 102 (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Le, H., Wang, R., Westhoff, P., Amidi, S. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
420-041
CME 102 (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155A)
Le, H., Elhafsi, A. 2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 140
CME 102A (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Le, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CME 102A (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Moin, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CME 102A (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Moin, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CME 102A (section 2)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Le, H. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CME 102A (section 1)
Ordinary Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Le, H. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
CME 103 (section 1)
Introduction to Matrix Methods (EE 103)
Tse, D., Go, C., Kamath, G., Sholar, J., Spear, L., Jani, T., Angeris, G., Li, L., Lin, J., Jimenez, S., Patel, N., Chang, S., Daniel, J., Pathak, R., Degleris, A., Nishimura, M., Boyd, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CME 103 (section 1)
Introduction to Matrix Methods (EE 103)
Harvey, B., Jani, T., Chang, S., Prakash, L., Degleris, A., Osgood, B. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Cubberley Auditorium
CME 104 (section 1)
Linear Algebra and Partial Differential Equations for Engineers (ENGR 155B)
Chen, E., Fournier-Bidoz, E., Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
200-030
CME 104A (section 1)
Linear Algebra and Partial Differential Equations for Engineers, ACE
Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
CME 106 (section 1)
Introduction to Probability and Statistics for Engineers (ENGR 155C)
Lakshman, V., Chu, C., Sagastuy Brena, J., Wu, Y., Chhor, G., Amidi, S., Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 106 (section 1)
Introduction to Probability and Statistics for Engineers (ENGR 155C)
Pyron, J., Chen, G., Khayms, V. 2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
380-380Y
CME 108 (section 1)
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Lyman, L., Pearson, M., Dunham, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380Y
CME 108 (section 1)
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Aboumrad, G., An, J. 2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
McCullough 115
CME 151A (section 1)
Interactive Data Visualization in D3
Camelo Gomez, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
CME 151A (section 1)
Interactive Data Visualization in D3
2017-2018 Winter
CME 151A (section 1)
Interactive Data Visualization in D3
2017-2018 Winter
CME 192 (section 1)
Introduction to MATLAB
Gerrard, D. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gates B12
CME 192 (section 1)
Introduction to MATLAB
Camelo Gomez, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
530-127
CME 192 (section 1)
Introduction to MATLAB
2017-2018 Spring
CME 193 (section 1)
Introduction to Scientific Python
Perricone, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bishop Auditorium
CME 193 (section 1)
Introduction to Scientific Python
Perricone, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
CME 193 (section 1)
Introduction to Scientific Python
Perricone, J., Ammerlaan, R. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
370-370
CME 195 (section 1)
Introduction to R (STATS 195)
Nguyen, L. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
300-300
CME 195 (section 1)
Introduction to R (STATS 195)
Sesia, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
CME 200 (section 1)
Linear Algebra with Application to Engineering Computations (ME 300A)
Gerritsen, M., Lyman, L., Ganguli, S., Tazhimbetov, N., Gnanasekaran, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 204 (section 1)
Partial Differential Equations in Engineering (ME 300B)
Ghate, A., Song, H., Nantermoz, C., Le Cleac'h, S., Lele, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CME 206 (section 1)
Introduction to Numerical Methods for Engineering (ME 300C)
Marsden, A., Lee, H., Leibovich, M., Verma, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380C
CME 207 (section 1)
Numerical Methods in Engineering and Applied Sciences (AA 214A, GEOPHYS 217)
Suckale, J., Elsworth, C., Leibovich, M., Witherden, F. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
200-002
CME 211 (section 1)
Software Development for Scientists and Engineers (EARTH 211)
Santucci, A., Habot, N., Chen, K., Tsaptsinos, A., Subbiah, V., Peles, S. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 212 (section 1)
Advanced Software Development for Scientists and Engineers
Santucci, A., Habot, N., Lazarus Garcia, C., Tsaptsinos, A., Subbiah, V., Peles, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CME 213 (section 1)
Introduction to parallel computing using MPI, openMP, and CUDA (ME 339)
Darve, E., Ahn, S., Chen, C., Tsaptsinos, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-205
CME 214 (section 1)
Software Design in Modern Fortran for Scientists and Engineers (EARTH 214)
2017-2018 Autumn
CME 215A (section 1)
Advanced Computational Fluid Dynamics (AA 215A)
Jameson, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
110-114
CME 232 (section 1)
Introduction to Computational Mechanics (ME 332)
Yin, Q., Pinsky, P. 2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Lathrop 294
CME 238 (section 1)
Artificial Intelligence in Financial Technology
Jain, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
School of Education 313

Pages